All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine

Wheat germ oil is today one of the most popular skin care and oral products as a source of antioxidants. Get the product by cold pressing wheat germ, which saves the active substances in full. Due to the fact that the oil is practically not oxidized, it can be used for fixing, preserving other oils. The base oil from wheat germ mixes very well not only with vegetable oils, but also with almost all essential oils. It is an ideal base for cosmetics.

The composition of the oil and the release form

The composition of the oil and the release form

The list of vitamins and trace elements contained in the oil is amazing. We list the main ones.

  1. Vitamins of group B, and also F, A, D.
  2. Tocopherol (vitamin E).
  3. Fatty acids, phospholipids, carotenoids.
  4. Vegetable proteins and antioxidants.
  5. Potassium, magnesium, iron, etc.
The main advantage of the product is the high content of “vitamin of youth” - E. As you know, the role of this substance in the fight against skin aging, cholesterol and oxygen starvation cannot be overestimated.

Adequate intake of tocopherol strengthens muscles (including the heart), improves energy metabolism and oxygen consumption in tissues and vessels. It is also necessary for the normal functioning of the reproductive system.

The oil is available in two forms: in the form of capsules and directly liquid. Moreover, the first option ensures the best preservation of useful components, coupled with thorough cleaning. Oral administration is recommended precisely in encapsulated form. Cosmetic form may contain additional oils (burdock, jojoba, etc.).

Useful properties of the product

At the cellular level, wheat oil contributes to the formation and healing of cells, preventing oxidation and nourishing cells with oxygen. Also, oil from wheat sprouts helps to improve the composition of the blood. Common properties are as follows.

  1. Anti-inflammatory.
  2. Wound healing.
  3. Protective.
  4. Rejuvenating
  5. Prevention of diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, urogenital, circulatory system.

In addition to the above, the tool is widely used for the preparation of various masks for face and body care. Wheat germ oil for hair provides nourishment to the hair follicle, accelerates the growth of new hair and eliminates the split ends. Improves metabolic processes in the skin, neutralizes the effects of free radicals. Saturates the skin with vitamin E, which is an antioxidant and slows down the aging process of cells.

It has good penetrating ability and has a moisturizing, regenerating, soothing, anti-inflammatory, wound healing and anti-cellulite effect.

Despite the extensive list of useful qualities, this composition is not a medicine. Therefore, its use in the treatment of various diseases is possible only in combination with medication, after consultation with your doctor!

Oil capsules

Oil capsules

The inclusion of oil capsules in the daily diet has a positive effect on the whole body. Its reception is useful for maintaining the skeletal system, teeth and blood vessels.This action is due to the content of vitamin D.

The oil contains zinc, iron, manganese, copper, vitamins of group B. These substances complement and enhance the interaction of each other, which allows treatment and prevention of atherosclerosis, anemia, hypertension, thrombophlebitis. With regular use of wheat germ oil, the risk of strokes and heart attacks is significantly reduced.

Systematic use of the drug allows you to heal the urogenital system: improve the quality and number of sperm, prevent sexual dysfunction in men; restore hormones, menstrual cycle and stop the development of inflammation in the organs of the female reproductive system.

In addition, wheat germ oil is considered a highly effective product in combating and preventing infertility and gynecological diseases (cervical erosion, endometriosis, vaginitis, etc.).

Indications for oral administration

  1. Prevention of premature aging of the skin.
  2. Improving the reproductive system.
  3. Prevention of coronary heart disease, heart attacks, strokes, etc.
  4. Rehabilitation after surgery, serious diseases, chemotherapy.
  5. Diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and liver (cholecystitis, gastritis, hepatitis).
  6. Prevention of diabetic retinopathy.
  7. Antioxidant protection during pregnancy, as well as harmful working conditions.
  8. Increase of body forces during the period of adaptation to increased loads.

Daily intake of oil in capsules will be an indispensable prevention of gastritis, ulcers, enterocolitis, gastroduodenitis, will help to normalize intestinal motility. The phospholipids contained in it have a pronounced hepatoprotective effect, which is especially valuable in the treatment and rehabilitation of the liver.

Contraindications

As well as other auxiliary agents, the intake of wheat germ oil is contraindicated in acute exacerbations:

  • cholecystitis;
  • gastritis and ulcers.

In addition, capsules can not be taken in case of acute gastrointestinal infections, individual intolerance to the drug, cholelithiasis. Before use, be sure to consult with a specialist.

Ways to use

Ways to use

For the general improvement or prevention of various diseases, wheat germ oil is recommended.inside by the capsule in the morning and evening half an hour before meals. This course can be continued for no longer than 2 months. If you use oil in liquid form, then you need to remember that it can not be heated. It is allowed to refuel cold dishes, in case of non-acceptance of the product in its pure form.

  1. Recommended use inside to strengthen the immune system, with diseases of internal organs, endocrine disorders, with stress, insomnia, fears.
  2. Effectively with excess weight, with a course of body toxin cleansing, after chemotherapy courses, surgeries, weakness and loss of strength for a speedy recovery.
  3. It is recommended for athletes at increased loads, for those who live in environmentally unfriendly areas, as well as for those whose profession is harmful to health.
  4. It is especially useful to take it to pregnant and lactating women.
Massage with the use of a heated composition helps relieve the condition and reduce pain in case of bruises and sprains.

To heal damaged skin, a slightly heated product is applied in its pure form to the wound. Show efficiency and oil compresses: it is necessary to moisten a cloth with a cloth and apply on the affected area, fixing the bandage.

Wheat Germ Cosmetic Oil

Apparent benefit is the use of wheat germ oil for cosmetic purposes. Skin, hair, nails - literally from the first application they shine with natural beauty.

The composition of many anti-aging creams is wheat germ oil. It can also be found in the composition of masks for hair and balms. When the product is applied externally in its pure form, it is possible to prevent premature aging of the skin, improve the complexion, correct even deep wrinkles.

This product is ideal for any type of skin care. It has a pronounced anti-aging, soothing, nourishing and moisturizing effect. Perfectly fights dermatological problems: peeling, roughness, dry skin, as well as loss of elasticity and elasticity of problem areas.

The daily use of a wonderful remedy has a beneficial effect on the condition of aging and fading skin: it tones up, tightens the shape of the face, smoothes wrinkles, and increases the elasticity of the skin. It is also used as a cleansing agent, removing toxins and pollution from the deep layers of the dermis.

Indications for use

Indications for use

Anti-inflammatory properties of the product have a good effect in the treatment of acne, pustular wounds and various rashes (dermatitis of various etiologies, eczema, neurodermatitis). In case of burns, injuries and other damage to the dermis, oil significantly accelerates healing.

If you regularly use wheat germ oil for the skin, you can note a pronounced lifting effect. It moisturizes the skin, improves its elasticity, prevents dryness and the manifestation of stretch marks, brightens and evens out color. The tool is recommended for the care of problem areas of the body, as well as skin on the chest, abdomen and thighs during pregnancy and after childbirth.

It is recommended for dry and fading skin. Relieves irritation, itching, peeling and inflammation, improves the complexion. It gives skin elasticity, restores elasticity, improves blood circulation. For combination and oily skin, it is better to add a few drops of this oil to your regular cream.

Contraindications

The only contraindication to the external use of the drug is its individual intolerance. Patients with exacerbation of diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, urolithiasis before use, it is necessary to consult with a specialist.

Application Methods

To eliminate cosmetic problems and rejuvenation, it is better to apply the oil in its pure form to a previously cleansed face.

Due to the viscous consistency, wheat germ oil is best combined with other oils (cosmetic, essential, vegetable) or applied before bedtime.

Face masks

Especially effective product in the composition of the masks. Twice a day, the oil is applied to the skin through massage lines with light patting movements. After ten minutes, the remaining oil is removed with a paper towel. It can be mixed with other oils: almond, apricot, peach, or grape seed and in a proportion of 1/10.

Strengthening eyebrows and eyelashes

Every day 1-2 times a day eyelashes and eyelid contour are smeared. With regular use, their oil improves their growth and structure, makes them bulky and elastic.

Hand care

Every evening you need to do a hand and nail massage with warm oil. It can be enriched with essential oils (bergamot, lavender): 1 tbsp. l Add 3-4 drops.

Body care

Use the beneficial properties of the oil can be from cellulite and stretch marks. If you regularly do a massage with rubbing oil into problem areas, including with the use of various massage nozzles, you can significantly reduce the effect of "orange peel".

Due to the large amount of vitamins and minerals, the oil will help restore the elasticity and youthfulness of the skin. However, if stretch marks were formed more than six months ago, most likely, the oil will not be able to return the skin to its former appearance, but will somewhat improve its condition. In the case of "young" stretch marks it is possible to reduce their severity.

Possible side effects

When applied externally, the manifestation of allergic reactions: itching, rashes. However, such cases are rare, because the use of oil is recommended to all. Internal reception must be coordinated with a specialist!

Conclusion

Wheat germ oil is a product with high biological value. It contains essential amino acids, some of which are not synthesized by the body, but are required for its normal operation. Such a rich composition allows the use of wheat germ oil for therapeutic and prophylactic purposes in case of diseases and in cosmetology.

As with the use of any auxiliary composition, the reception of this tool must be coordinated with your doctor. When applied topically, it is recommended to first test for an allergic reaction.It should be remembered that any substances should be used in full accordance with the instructions.

Related news

All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine image, picture, imagery


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 16


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 80


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 41


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 41


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 9


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 28


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 30


All the nuances of using wheat germ oil in cosmetology and medicine 92