Capercaillie bird: photo with description where it lives, what it feeds on
The largest forest representative among birds is the capercaillie. He can rightly be considered the king among forest birds. However, despite the external attractiveness, the wood-grouse in his native forests is having a hard time. The bird is rapidly dying out because of the hunt for it. Therefore, it is impossible not to talk about such a handsome representative in more detail.
What kind of bird?
Glushak or wood grouse belongs to the pheasant family. He is also called the capercaillie ordinary. This is a beautiful, very large representative of birds. The male can reach a weight of 6 kg. Females are much smaller than their satellites, only 2 kg. But the differences between males and females do not end there.
Types of capercaillie ordinary
Grouse is divided into four species. These are dark taiga, black-bellied, white-bellied and stone representatives of the pheasant family.
The dark taiga lives in the north and north-east of the Russian Federation.The bird is very beautiful, black with a bluish tint. There is a dark taiga grouse and light blotches in the form of small specks. They are located on the sides of the wings and on the tail.
Black-bellied. Lives in the western forests of Russia.
The white-bellied species lives in the Urals. Its distinctive feature is the presence of white feathers in the abdomen.
Stone. The description of a grouse bird, belonging to a stone species, begins with the fact that it is much smaller than its relatives. The bird's weight does not exceed 4.5 kg. And these are males. Females and even less, rarely which one weighs 2.2 kg. The habitat of the representative of this species is extensive. From Baikal to Kamchatka. You can meet him in Primorye and on Sakhalin. Color male black with brownish impurities. Contrast white spots are present on the shoulder blades, sides and wings.
A more detailed description of the bird capercaillie below.
The king of the forest is a wood grouse. The male is a creature that weighs about 6 kg. Its wingspan reaches 125 cm. The large body is covered with black feathers, with an emerald shimmer. During the mating season, the dazzling boyfriend dismisses the lush tail. The wings are wide, their color is reddish with brown.The beak of the grouse is not very long, rounded. Under it grows a kind of beard - black feathers, gathering in a bun. There are bright red skin around the eyes. The bird's paws are powerful, with three fingers and blunt claws.
Pheasant representatives lose much to males. In females there is a short tail, yellowish-red plumage and a hook hook. In addition, they are small - 2.5 kg maximum - and do not look very attractive, like a chicken.
They live in coniferous and coniferous-deciduous forests. If the grouse bird lives in the deciduous forest, then during the wintering period it is necessary to go where there are needles. The latter is the main diet of this bird. Typical places of comfortable living for the capercaillie - pine forest or pine-spruce.
These birds are extremely careful outside the mating season. In addition, have good eyesight. In winter, wood grouse live in small flocks, hiding under the snow cover.
The wood-grouse is a big bird, therefore it needs good nutrition. In the summer in the diet of birds there are berries, insects, leaves, plant seeds. In autumn, an aspen leaf is added to the main diet. In winter, the capercaillie turns to conifers.This may be fir or pine, occasionally - spruce. In winter, the bird begins to eat mountain ash and juniper, as well as pebbles for rubbing solid food in the stomach.
The mating season of the grouse bird begins in early spring. When the snow is already settling, the males more and more often begin to outline the traces of their wings on it. This is the first bell for marriage games. As soon as the first thaw patches appear, females appear on the currents. Male representatives are fighting fiercely for women. Finally, the winner is determined, fertilization takes place, and the wood grouse females leave the mating "ground".
Care for the breeding of offspring and the construction of the nest are completely on the female. The wood-nest is a depression in the ground lined with feathers, blades of grass and leaves. The female lays from 5 to 20 eggs. They are yellowish white and the size of a chicken egg. The term of incubation of chicks is about 3 weeks. Having barely hatched, the chicks are able to follow the mother on their own.
First of all - this is a man. People have long led the hunt for a beautiful and large bird. Grouse meat is famous for its taste.That man hunts him, not knowing the measures in his craft.
In the forest, the main enemies of the pheasant family are wolves and bears. The boar does not shun to inflict damage to the "forest master", and even the foxes will be happy to check the capercaillie nest in the absence of a female.
What else can be said about these birds?
Wood grouse fly with great difficulty. Therefore, long-distance flights are not for them.
These birds are looking for food on the ground.
Females are more agile. This is due to the weight of the birds.
But the wood-grouse is much more beautiful. He has a bright plumage, the female is distinguished by inconspicuous.
Despite the fact that wood grouses can sit in the trees, they choose the ground for the nest.
The diameter of the socket - 25 cm.
During the hatching period, the mother leaves the nest only in the early morning or late evening.
If the female has noticed the danger, she takes the hunters or predators away from the babies. Deafheaded, while very small, hiding from the mother under the wing. While they are with their mother, the chicks learn to disguise themselves in the grass and shrubs.
The offspring is born in the summer. In the fall, young males are separated from their mother. Later leave the native nest and females.
In winter, when there are severe frosts, wood grouses may not leave their “holes” for days. If they go out, only to eat.
In a special way the birds are hiding in the snow. They fall from the trees "Kul". First, the most courageous wood-grouse folds its wings, strongly pulls the neck and "dives" into a snowdrift. He is followed by less courageous representatives.
Especially about current
Why bird called grouse? Because during the period of tokivka the male becomes deaf. In the literal sense of the word. Flying on tokovisch, special marital fields, gentlemen begin to convene women. They do this with a special song. First, the capercaillie publishes strange clicks, and then begins to "hiss." That is also a song, but females like it. Wood grouse attract friends not only by singing. They stretch their necks slightly, spread their gorgeous tails and spread their wings. Therefore, produce the most favorable impression on the brides.
For each female there are fights between the boyfriends. Sometimes fights end in death of the loser. The current begins early in the morning, but other males arrive at the cherished meadow the day before it begins.
The wood-grouse is a very unusual bird. As its appearance and lifestyle.It is not by chance that she is called the "forest king." Unfortunately, due to unscrupulous hunters, the number of these birds is significantly reduced every year. Yes, and diseases take their toll. It is because of hunting and disease that most of these luxurious forest dwellers die. The article contains photos of birds of the capercaillie, it is told about his life