How to cook sea buckthorn oil?
Sea buckthorn has long been considered very usefulplant. Many diseases were treated with the leaves and fruits of sea-buckthorn (gastric, skin, joint diseases, etc.) It was added to the feed of horses and sheep, so that their wool was healthy and shiny. Seabuckthorn berries contain many useful minerals and vitamins (groups A, B, C, E, K). Oil from this plant has analgesic and bactericidal action. In addition, it is used in cosmetology as masks for face and hair.
Sea-buckthorn oil can be cooked by yourself. Consider how to do this.
The recipe for cooking sea buckthorn oil
Everything is simple enough:
- Rinse the fresh fruit and spread on the towel to dry.
- From the dried berries squeeze the juice with a juicer. If it is not there, you can grind and crush berries in a mortar, and then drain the juice through gauze.
- We pour the juice into a wide container (preferably glass). We leave for a day in a dark cool place.
- Collect the formed oil from the surface of sea buckthorn juice with a pipette or spoon.
- We pour oil into a glass bottle. Keep it in the refrigerator.
Of course, this way of oil will be quitea little, but it will be the most qualitative, unlike other methods, suggesting the addition of refined sunflower or olive oil.
Recipes for cooking various broths, compotes and jams can be found in the section Berries and Fruits.